S.C. State Soccer Championships Archive

PDF - State Championships Archive

SCHSL BOYS CLASS 4A (1980-2016)

  • State Championships: 14 Irmo; 6 Wando; 4 Northwestern; 3 Eastside; 2 J.L. Mann; 2 Summerville; 1 Dorman; 1 T.L. Hanna; 1 River Bluff; 1 South Aiken; 1 Spring Valley; 1 Sumter

  • State Finalists: 10 Irmo; 5 Spring Valley; 5 Wando; 3 Greenwood; 3 Northwestern; 2 Ridge View; 1 Clover; 1 Dutch Fork; 1 Eastside; 1 Lexington; 1 Mauldin; 1 J.L. Mann; 1 Middleton; 1 Socastee; 1 Summerville

SCHSL BOYS CLASS 3A (1993-2016)

  • State Championships: 7 Riverside; 3 Eastside; 3 Greenville; 2 Daniel; 2 J.L. Mann; 1 Chapin; 1 A.C. Flora; 1 Fort Mill; 1 T.L. Hanna; 1 Hilton Head Island; 1 South Aiken; 1 Wade Hampton-G

  • State Finalists: 4 Middleton; 4 Myrtle Beach; 3 Brookland-Cayce; 2 Dreher; 2 Eastside; 2 Socastee; 1 Chapin; 1 Fort Dorchester; 1 Hilton Head Island; 1 James Island; 1 St. Andrews; 1 St. James, 1 South Aiken

    SCHSL BOYS CLASS 2A (2001-2016)

  • State Championships: 9 Bishop England; 3 Academic Magnet; 2 Chapin; 1 Batesburg-Leesville; 1 Emerald

  • State Finalists: 5 Indian Land; 4 Bishop England; 4 Emerald; 1 Chapin; 1 Gilbert; 1 Walhalla

SCHSL BOYS CLASS 1A (2001-2016)

  • State Championships: 11 Christ Church; 5 St. Joseph's

  • State Finalists: 4 Academic Magnet; 2 Blackville-Hilda; 2 Buford; 2 Governor's School; 2 Lincoln; 1 Bamberg-Ehrardt; 1 Charleston Charter; 1 Williston-Elko

SCISA BOYS CLASS 3A (1998-2016)

  • State Championships: 7 Pinewood Prep; 6 Cardinal Newman; 5 Porter-Gaud; 1 Ben Lippen

  • State Finalists: 5 Cardinal Newman; 3 Ben Lippen; 3 Pinewood Prep; 3 Porter-Gaud; 2 Beaufort Academy; 2 Heathwood Hall; 1 St. Joseph's

SCISA BOYS CLASS 1A-2A (2000-16)

  • State Championships: 3 Beaufort Academy; 3 St. Andrew's on the Marsh (GA); 2 The King's Academy; 2 Northwood Academy; 2 Thomas Sumter; 1 The Byrnes School; 1 Cathedral Academy; 1 Hilton Head Christian; 1 James Island Christian

  • State Finalists: 2 Calhoun Academy; 2 The King's Academy; 2 Oakbrook Prep; 2 St. Andrew's on the Marsh (GA); 1 The Byrnes School; 1 Cathedral Academy; 1 Florence Christian; 1 Greenwood Christian; 1 Hilton Head Prep; 1 James Island Christian; 1 Northwood Academy; 1 Thomas Sumter

SCHSL BOYS CLASS 3A/2A/1A (1980-1992)

  • State Championships: 5 Riverside; 3 Middleton; 2 Daniel; 2 Porter-Gaud; 1 Bishop England

  • State Finalists: 3 Bishop England; 2 Riverside; 1 Daniel; 1 Dixie; 1 Dreher; 1 A.C. Flora; 1 T.L. Hanna; 1 J.L. Mann; 1 Mauldin; 1 Middleton

SCHSL BOYS CLASS 2A/1A (1993-2000)

  • State Championships: 6 Bishop England; 1 Christ Church; 1 Hanahan

  • State Finalists: 4 Chapin; 1 Andrew Jackson; 1 Emerald; 1 Hanahan; 1 Walhalla

SCHSL BOYS OPEN (1976-1979)

  • State Championships: 2 Irmo; 2 Sumter

  • State Finalists: 2 Spring Valley; 1 Porter-Gaud; 1 Sumter

PRESANCTIONED BOYS OPEN (1971-1975)

  • State Championships: 1 Airport; 1 Porter-Gaud; 1 Sumter

  • State Finalists: 1 Brookland-Cayce; 1 Dreher; 1 Sumter

SCHSL GIRLS 4A (1994-2016)

  • State Championships: 10 Wando; 3 Mauldin; 3 West Ashley; 1 Dorman; 1 T.L. Hanna; 1 Hillcrest; 1 Lexington; 1 J.L. Mann; 1 Richland Northeast; 1 Summerville

  • State Finalists: 9 Mauldin; 4 Wando; 3 J.L. Mann; 2 Irmo; 2 Spring Valley; 1 Fort Mill; 1 Hillcrest; 1 Lexington

SCHSL GIRLS 3A (2000-2016)

  • State Championships: 5 Hilton Head Island; 5 Riverside; 3 Eastside; 2 Dreher; 1 Brookland-Cayce; 1 Chapin

  • State Finalists: 4 Eastside; 3 Hilton Head Island; 2 Brookland-Cayce; 2 South Aiken; 2 West Florence; 1 Chapin; 1 A.C. Flora; 1 Fort Mill; 1 Riverside

SCHSL GIRLS 2A/1A (2000-2016)

  • State Championships: 10 Bishop England; 4 Academic Magnet; 2 Christ Church; 1 Waccamaw

  • State Finalists: 10 Christ Church; 2 Chapin; 2 Woodruff; 1 Academic Magnet; 1 Hanahan; 1 Southside Christian

SCISA GIRLS CLASS 3A (1999-2016)

  • State Championships: 7 Cardinal Newman; 4 Pinewood Prep; 3 Hilton Head Prep; 2 St. Joseph's; 1 Heathwood Hall; 1 Porter-Gaud

  • State Finalists: 7 Cardinal Newman; 3 Porter-Gaud; 2 Hilton Head Prep; 2 St. Joseph's; 1 Ashley Hall; 1 Hammond; 1 Hilton Head Christian; 1 Pinewood Prep

SCISA GIRLS CLASS 1A-2A (2000-2015)

  • State Championships: 4 Oakbrook Prep; 3 Hilton Head Christian; 2 Beaufort Academy; 2 Greenwood Christian; 2 James Island Christian; 1 Cambridge Academy; 1 Lowcountry Day; 1 Lowcountry Prep

  • State Finalists: 10 Beaufort Academy; 2 Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach; 1 Hilton Head Christian; 1 Oakbrook Prep; 1 St. Andrew's on the Marsh (GA); 1 Trinity Collegiate

SCHSL GIRLS 3A/2A/1A (1994-1999)

  • State Championships: 5 Riverside; 1 Eastside

  • State Finalists: 6 Bishop England

SCHSL GIRLS OPEN CHAMPIONS (1991-1993)

  • State Championships: 3 Riverside

  • State Finalists: 2 Bishop England; 1 Summerville